How does Palmdale compare with the rest of California?
Outdoors T-Mobile 99.5% (state 51.4%), AT&T 99.1% (state 57.3%), Verizon 98.3% (state 64.3%); in a moving car T-Mobile 91.8% (state 26.8%), AT&T 90.2% (state 36.2%), Verizon 85% (state 33.6%).
AT&T, T-Mobile and Verizon all report outdoor coverage of between 98.3% and 99.5% of Palmdale, CA, so no carrier wins on outdoor coverage here.
Carrier-reported coverage from FCC carrier filings as of December 31, 2025, not measured signal. How these figures are read
Outdoors T-Mobile 99.5% (state 51.4%), AT&T 99.1% (state 57.3%), Verizon 98.3% (state 64.3%); in a moving car T-Mobile 91.8% (state 26.8%), AT&T 90.2% (state 36.2%), Verizon 85% (state 33.6%).
See the statewide California comparison, or coverage in Los Angeles, Bakersfield, Oxnard, Oceanside, Sunnyvale, Fullerton, Santa Clara, Simi Valley, Vallejo, Berkeley, Ventura, Costa Mesa.
Cities with figures closest to Palmdale's: Antioch, CA, Peoria, IL, Bellevue, WA, Memphis, TN, Springfield, MA.