How does Buffalo compare with the rest of New York?
Outdoors Verizon 100% (state 84.1%), AT&T 78.4% (state 71.4%), T-Mobile 78.3% (state 51.9%); in a moving car Verizon 97.6% (state 39.7%), AT&T 78.4% (state 47.4%), T-Mobile 78.2% (state 20.3%).
Outdoors the carriers report 78.3% (T-Mobile) to 100% (Verizon) of Buffalo, NY, but 23.1% of Buffalo, NY's area is water, which carriers file differently, so no carrier shows more of the land covered.
Carrier-reported coverage from FCC carrier filings as of December 31, 2025, not measured signal. How these figures are read
The towns nearby where one carrier reports the least outdoors: Holland (T-Mobile 81.6%), Grandyle Village (AT&T 85.7%), Tonawanda Town (AT&T 91.4%), Wanakah (AT&T 92.9%).
Outdoors Verizon 100% (state 84.1%), AT&T 78.4% (state 71.4%), T-Mobile 78.3% (state 51.9%); in a moving car Verizon 97.6% (state 39.7%), AT&T 78.4% (state 47.4%), T-Mobile 78.2% (state 20.3%).
14201, 14202, 14203, 14204, 14206, 14207, 14208, 14209, 14210, 14211, 14212, 14213, 14214, 14215, 14216, 14220, 14222.
See the statewide New York comparison, or coverage in New York, Yonkers, Rochester, Syracuse.
Cities with figures closest to Buffalo's: Tacoma, WA, Clearwater, FL, Jersey City, NJ, Bridgeport, CT, Mobile, AL.