Dallas-Fort Worth here is Dallas, Tarrant, Collin and Denton counties, the four at the core of the metro area. Wider definitions add a ring of surrounding counties; they are not in this guide.
No carrier is the clear outdoor leader in any of the 4 counties: all three report 4G LTE or 5G outdoors over 98.8–100% of every county's area. In a moving car, AT&T leads in 3 of the 4 counties. In the 15 DFW cities among the 300 largest in the US, no carrier is the clear leader in any of them.
Every DFW county, outdoors
| County | 4G, any carrier | AT&T | T-Mobile | Verizon | Water | Outdoor leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collin County, TX | 100% | 99.9% | 99.2% | 100% | 5% | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Dallas County, TX | 100% | 100% | 99.8% | 100% | 3.9% | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Denton County, TX | 100% | 99.9% | 98.8% | 99.7% | 7.7% | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Tarrant County, TX | 100% | 100% | 99.9% | 100% | 4.3% | Tie (within 5 points) |
Reading the county figures
Dallas County, Tarrant County, Collin County and Denton County: all three carriers within 5 points of each other outdoors.
The largest DFW cities
The 15 DFW cities among the 300 largest in the US, biggest first. Outdoors, no carrier is the clear leader in any of the 15 cities; in a car, AT&T leads in 7 of the 15 cities, and 8 have no clear leader.
| City | Population | AT&T | T-Mobile | Verizon | Water | Leader | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | 1,326,087 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 11.5% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Fort Worth | 1,008,106 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 2.3% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Arlington | 403,672 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 3.6% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Plano | 293,286 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0.5% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Irving | 258,060 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 1.5% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Garland | 250,431 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0.2% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Frisco | 235,208 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0.8% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| McKinney | 227,526 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 1.1% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Grand Prairie | 207,331 | 99.9% | 100% | 100% | 10.9% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Denton | 165,998 | 100% | 99% | 100% | 1.4% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Mesquite | 150,140 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0.4% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Lewisville | 135,983 | 99.9% | 99.8% | 100% | 13.3% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Carrollton | 135,456 | 99.9% | 100% | 100% | 2.1% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Richardson | 118,221 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0.3% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Allen | 113,746 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0.3% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
Population: 2024 estimates.
Town by town
67 towns, each the main town of a ZIP code, the large cities included. Outdoors, no carrier is the clear leader in any of the 67 towns. In a car, AT&T leads in 31 and Verizon leads in 2 of the 67 towns, and 34 have no clear leader.
| Carrier | Towns led, outdoors | Towns led, in a car |
|---|---|---|
| AT&T | 0 | 31 |
| T-Mobile | 0 | 0 |
| Verizon | 0 | 2 |
| No clear leader | 67 | 34 |
Where one carrier pulls clear in Dallas-Fort Worth
Widest in-car margin first, 12 of 33.
| Town | AT&T, in a car | T-Mobile, in a car | Verizon, in a car | In-car leader | Outdoor leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josephine | 100% | 25% | 85% | AT&T | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Lucas | 98.6% | 62.1% | 96.2% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Flower Mound | 99.6% | 70.5% | 96.9% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Sunnyvale | 88.4% | 64.5% | 88.7% | Verizon (AT&T close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Cedar Hill | 96.3% | 74% | 92.2% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Wilmer | 97.8% | 76.3% | 85.2% | AT&T | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Southlake | 98% | 76.6% | 98% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Denton | 98.1% | 77.6% | 95% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Cross Roads | 100% | 80.5% | 98.7% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Seagoville | 96.4% | 92.6% | 77.6% | AT&T (T-Mobile close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Argyle | 97.2% | 80.8% | 96.9% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Lancaster | 96.6% | 80.4% | 90.8% | AT&T | Tie (within 5 points) |
In a moving car
| County | AT&T, in a car | T-Mobile, in a car | Verizon, in a car | In-car leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collin County, TX | 92.1% | 82.5% | 88.8% | No clear leader on land (5% water) |
| Dallas County, TX | 98.1% | 86.5% | 93.5% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
| Denton County, TX | 95% | 78.8% | 89.2% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
| Tarrant County, TX | 99.3% | 88.1% | 98% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
5G in Dallas-Fort Worth
| County | 5G 7/1 Mbps | 5G 35/3 Mbps | 4G LTE, any carrier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collin County, TX | 99.2% | 97% | 100% |
| Dallas County, TX | 99.9% | 98.8% | 100% |
| Denton County, TX | 99.7% | 97.2% | 100% |
| Tarrant County, TX | 100% | 99.7% | 100% |