How does West Valley City compare with the rest of Utah?
Outdoors Verizon 100% (state 51.9%), T-Mobile 100% (state 44.6%), AT&T 98.1% (state 58.7%); in a moving car Verizon 99.9% (state 18.6%), T-Mobile 98.6% (state 18%), AT&T 97.7% (state 33.7%).
AT&T, T-Mobile and Verizon all report outdoor coverage of between 98.1% and 100% of West Valley City, UT, so no carrier wins on outdoor coverage here.
Carrier-reported coverage from FCC carrier filings as of December 31, 2025, not measured signal. How these figures are read
The towns nearby where one carrier reports the least outdoors: Millcreek (AT&T 85.9%), Draper (AT&T 86.4%), Salt Lake City (AT&T 86.6%), Emigration Canyon (AT&T 87.4%).
Outdoors Verizon 100% (state 51.9%), T-Mobile 100% (state 44.6%), AT&T 98.1% (state 58.7%); in a moving car Verizon 99.9% (state 18.6%), T-Mobile 98.6% (state 18%), AT&T 97.7% (state 33.7%).
See the statewide Utah comparison, or coverage in Salt Lake City, West Jordan, Provo.
Cities with figures closest to West Valley City's: Las Vegas, NV, Miami Gardens, FL, Madison, WI, Roseville, CA, Fort Lauderdale, FL.