Greater San Antonio here is the eight counties of the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro area: Bexar County, which holds San Antonio itself, and Atascosa, Bandera, Comal, Guadalupe, Kendall, Medina and Wilson counties around it. Outside Bexar County much of that is ranch land and Hill Country, so a county figure is an average over far more than the towns.

Outdoors, Verizon leads in 4 of the 8 counties (Atascosa, Guadalupe, Kendall and Wilson), with AT&T close behind in Guadalupe, Kendall and Wilson; AT&T leads in Bandera and Medina counties, with Verizon close behind in Medina; in Bexar and Comal all three are within 5 points of each other. In a moving car, AT&T leads in 6 of the 8 counties (Atascosa, Bandera, Comal, Kendall, Medina and Wilson), with Verizon close behind in Comal; Verizon leads in Bexar and Guadalupe counties, with AT&T close behind in both. In the 2 Greater San Antonio cities among the 300 largest in the US, outdoors no carrier is the clear leader in either of them; in a car, Verizon leads in San Antonio and New Braunfels, with AT&T close behind in both.

Every Greater San Antonio county, outdoors

County4G, any carrierAT&TT-MobileVerizonWaterOutdoor leader
Atascosa County, TX99.9%91.9%79.1%99.1%0.2%Verizon
Bandera County, TX75.1%71.2%56.5%44.2%0.8%AT&T
Bexar County, TX100%99.8%98%100%1.3%Tie (within 5 points)
Comal County, TX100%98.9%97.4%99.9%2.7%Tie (within 5 points)
Guadalupe County, TX100%99.7%92.2%100%0.5%Verizon (AT&T close behind)
Kendall County, TX95.5%88.1%79.8%90.1%0.1%Verizon (AT&T close behind)
Medina County, TX95.8%94.1%73.8%88.6%0.7%AT&T (Verizon close behind)
Wilson County, TX100%98.1%92.2%99.9%0.6%Verizon (AT&T close behind)

Reading the county figures

Atascosa County: Verizon by 20 points over T-Mobile.

Bandera County: AT&T by 27 points over Verizon.

Guadalupe County: Verizon by 7.8 points over T-Mobile.

Kendall County: Verizon by 10.3 points over T-Mobile.

Medina County: AT&T by 20.3 points over T-Mobile.

Wilson County: Verizon by 7.7 points over T-Mobile.

Bexar County and Comal County: all three carriers within 5 points of each other outdoors.

The largest Greater San Antonio cities

The 2 Greater San Antonio cities among the 300 largest in the US, biggest first. Outdoors, no carrier is the clear leader in either city; in a car, Verizon leads in San Antonio and New Braunfels, with AT&T close behind in both.

CityPopulationAT&TT-MobileVerizonWaterLeader
San Antonio1,526,65699.8%99.3%100%1.1%Tie (within 5 points)View →
New Braunfels116,477100%100%100%0.8%Tie (within 5 points)View →

Population: 2024 estimates.

Town by town

48 towns, each the main town of a ZIP code, the large cities included. Outdoors, AT&T leads in 2 and T-Mobile leads in 1 of the 48 towns, and 45 have no clear leader. In a car, AT&T leads in 18, Verizon leads in 15 and T-Mobile leads in 1 of the 48 towns, and 14 have no clear leader.

CarrierTowns led, outdoorsTowns led, in a car
AT&T218
T-Mobile11
Verizon015
No clear leader4514

Where one carrier pulls clear in Greater San Antonio

Widest in-car margin first, 12 of 34.

TownAT&T, in a carT-Mobile, in a carVerizon, in a carIn-car leaderOutdoor leader
Yancey98.1%0.9%0%AT&TAT&T (Verizon close behind)
Cross Mountain100%27.7%99.2%AT&T (Verizon close behind)Tie (within 5 points)
Macdona100%30.3%100%AT&T (Verizon close behind)Tie (within 5 points)
Lake Medina Shores98.7%29.7%98.7%AT&T (Verizon close behind)Tie (within 5 points)
St. Hedwig91.3%29.9%97.5%VerizonTie (within 5 points)
Kingsbury98.2%33.9%80.4%AT&TAT&T (Verizon close behind)
D'Hanis100%50.9%100%AT&T (Verizon close behind)Tie (within 5 points)
Leming51%56%98%VerizonTie (within 5 points)
Christine0%37.8%0%T-MobileT-Mobile (Verizon close behind)
Comfort98.7%66.2%100%Verizon (AT&T close behind)Tie (within 5 points)
Lakehills97.5%65.3%95.8%AT&T (Verizon close behind)Tie (within 5 points)
Hondo99.1%72.9%100%Verizon (AT&T close behind)Tie (within 5 points)

Head to head

MatchupFirst carrier leadsSecond carrier leadsToo close to call
Verizon vs AT&T116
Verizon vs T-Mobile512
AT&T vs T-Mobile602

In a moving car

CountyAT&T, in a carT-Mobile, in a carVerizon, in a carIn-car leader
Atascosa County, TX51%35.5%43.9%AT&T
Bandera County, TX49.1%29.9%23.2%AT&T
Bexar County, TX95.7%79.6%97%Verizon (AT&T close behind)
Comal County, TX87.3%64.6%87.2%AT&T (Verizon close behind)
Guadalupe County, TX82.8%59.6%84.9%Verizon (AT&T close behind)
Kendall County, TX57.2%34.8%42%AT&T
Medina County, TX64.7%30.6%37.9%AT&T
Wilson County, TX74.4%45.5%60.1%AT&T

5G in Greater San Antonio

County5G 7/1 Mbps5G 35/3 Mbps4G LTE, any carrier
Atascosa County, TX93.7%77.9%99.9%
Bandera County, TX58%50.5%75.1%
Bexar County, TX99.8%98.8%100%
Comal County, TX99.4%96.3%100%
Guadalupe County, TX99%96%100%
Kendall County, TX83.7%70.3%95.5%
Medina County, TX86.5%69.5%95.8%
Wilson County, TX97.2%88.7%100%

Where to look next

PageWhat it shows
Texas coverageStatewide, outdoors: Verizon (AT&T close behind)View →
San Antonio coveragePopulation 1,526,656; in a car: Verizon (AT&T close behind)View →