Greater San Antonio here is the eight counties of the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro area: Bexar County, which holds San Antonio itself, and Atascosa, Bandera, Comal, Guadalupe, Kendall, Medina and Wilson counties around it. Outside Bexar County much of that is ranch land and Hill Country, so a county figure is an average over far more than the towns.
Outdoors, Verizon leads in 4 of the 8 counties (Atascosa, Guadalupe, Kendall and Wilson), with AT&T close behind in Guadalupe, Kendall and Wilson; AT&T leads in Bandera and Medina counties, with Verizon close behind in Medina; in Bexar and Comal all three are within 5 points of each other. In a moving car, AT&T leads in 6 of the 8 counties (Atascosa, Bandera, Comal, Kendall, Medina and Wilson), with Verizon close behind in Comal; Verizon leads in Bexar and Guadalupe counties, with AT&T close behind in both. In the 2 Greater San Antonio cities among the 300 largest in the US, outdoors no carrier is the clear leader in either of them; in a car, Verizon leads in San Antonio and New Braunfels, with AT&T close behind in both.
Every Greater San Antonio county, outdoors
| County | 4G, any carrier | AT&T | T-Mobile | Verizon | Water | Outdoor leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atascosa County, TX | 99.9% | 91.9% | 79.1% | 99.1% | 0.2% | Verizon |
| Bandera County, TX | 75.1% | 71.2% | 56.5% | 44.2% | 0.8% | AT&T |
| Bexar County, TX | 100% | 99.8% | 98% | 100% | 1.3% | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Comal County, TX | 100% | 98.9% | 97.4% | 99.9% | 2.7% | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Guadalupe County, TX | 100% | 99.7% | 92.2% | 100% | 0.5% | Verizon (AT&T close behind) |
| Kendall County, TX | 95.5% | 88.1% | 79.8% | 90.1% | 0.1% | Verizon (AT&T close behind) |
| Medina County, TX | 95.8% | 94.1% | 73.8% | 88.6% | 0.7% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
| Wilson County, TX | 100% | 98.1% | 92.2% | 99.9% | 0.6% | Verizon (AT&T close behind) |
Reading the county figures
Atascosa County: Verizon by 20 points over T-Mobile.
Bandera County: AT&T by 27 points over Verizon.
Guadalupe County: Verizon by 7.8 points over T-Mobile.
Kendall County: Verizon by 10.3 points over T-Mobile.
Medina County: AT&T by 20.3 points over T-Mobile.
Wilson County: Verizon by 7.7 points over T-Mobile.
Bexar County and Comal County: all three carriers within 5 points of each other outdoors.
The largest Greater San Antonio cities
The 2 Greater San Antonio cities among the 300 largest in the US, biggest first. Outdoors, no carrier is the clear leader in either city; in a car, Verizon leads in San Antonio and New Braunfels, with AT&T close behind in both.
| City | Population | AT&T | T-Mobile | Verizon | Water | Leader | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | 1,526,656 | 99.8% | 99.3% | 100% | 1.1% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| New Braunfels | 116,477 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0.8% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
Population: 2024 estimates.
Town by town
48 towns, each the main town of a ZIP code, the large cities included. Outdoors, AT&T leads in 2 and T-Mobile leads in 1 of the 48 towns, and 45 have no clear leader. In a car, AT&T leads in 18, Verizon leads in 15 and T-Mobile leads in 1 of the 48 towns, and 14 have no clear leader.
| Carrier | Towns led, outdoors | Towns led, in a car |
|---|---|---|
| AT&T | 2 | 18 |
| T-Mobile | 1 | 1 |
| Verizon | 0 | 15 |
| No clear leader | 45 | 14 |
Where one carrier pulls clear in Greater San Antonio
Widest in-car margin first, 12 of 34.
| Town | AT&T, in a car | T-Mobile, in a car | Verizon, in a car | In-car leader | Outdoor leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yancey | 98.1% | 0.9% | 0% | AT&T | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
| Cross Mountain | 100% | 27.7% | 99.2% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Macdona | 100% | 30.3% | 100% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Lake Medina Shores | 98.7% | 29.7% | 98.7% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| St. Hedwig | 91.3% | 29.9% | 97.5% | Verizon | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Kingsbury | 98.2% | 33.9% | 80.4% | AT&T | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
| D'Hanis | 100% | 50.9% | 100% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Leming | 51% | 56% | 98% | Verizon | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Christine | 0% | 37.8% | 0% | T-Mobile | T-Mobile (Verizon close behind) |
| Comfort | 98.7% | 66.2% | 100% | Verizon (AT&T close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Lakehills | 97.5% | 65.3% | 95.8% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Hondo | 99.1% | 72.9% | 100% | Verizon (AT&T close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
Head to head
| Matchup | First carrier leads | Second carrier leads | Too close to call |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verizon vs AT&T | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| Verizon vs T-Mobile | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| AT&T vs T-Mobile | 6 | 0 | 2 |
In a moving car
| County | AT&T, in a car | T-Mobile, in a car | Verizon, in a car | In-car leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atascosa County, TX | 51% | 35.5% | 43.9% | AT&T |
| Bandera County, TX | 49.1% | 29.9% | 23.2% | AT&T |
| Bexar County, TX | 95.7% | 79.6% | 97% | Verizon (AT&T close behind) |
| Comal County, TX | 87.3% | 64.6% | 87.2% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
| Guadalupe County, TX | 82.8% | 59.6% | 84.9% | Verizon (AT&T close behind) |
| Kendall County, TX | 57.2% | 34.8% | 42% | AT&T |
| Medina County, TX | 64.7% | 30.6% | 37.9% | AT&T |
| Wilson County, TX | 74.4% | 45.5% | 60.1% | AT&T |
5G in Greater San Antonio
| County | 5G 7/1 Mbps | 5G 35/3 Mbps | 4G LTE, any carrier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atascosa County, TX | 93.7% | 77.9% | 99.9% |
| Bandera County, TX | 58% | 50.5% | 75.1% |
| Bexar County, TX | 99.8% | 98.8% | 100% |
| Comal County, TX | 99.4% | 96.3% | 100% |
| Guadalupe County, TX | 99% | 96% | 100% |
| Kendall County, TX | 83.7% | 70.3% | 95.5% |
| Medina County, TX | 86.5% | 69.5% | 95.8% |
| Wilson County, TX | 97.2% | 88.7% | 100% |