Greater Los Angeles here is Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino and Ventura counties, the five-county region around Los Angeles. Riverside and San Bernardino counties run east across the desert to the state line, and Los Angeles and Ventura counties take in mountains, national forest and offshore islands, so a county figure is an average over far more than the cities.
Outdoors, AT&T leads in Riverside and San Bernardino counties, with Verizon close behind in both; Verizon leads in Orange County, with AT&T close behind there; in Los Angeles and Ventura no carrier clearly leads once the county's water is allowed for. In a moving car, AT&T leads in Riverside and San Bernardino counties; in Los Angeles, Orange and Ventura no carrier clearly leads once the county's water is allowed for. In the 33 Greater Los Angeles cities among the 300 largest in the US, outdoors no carrier is the clear leader in any of them; in a car, Verizon leads in 8, AT&T leads in 6 and T-Mobile leads in 1 of the 33 cities, and 18 have no clear leader; in 12 of those 15 the second carrier is close behind the leader.
Every Greater Los Angeles county, outdoors
| County | 4G, any carrier | AT&T | T-Mobile | Verizon | Water | Outdoor leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles County, CA | 83.8% | 67.3% | 67.1% | 79.4% | 14.5% | No clear leader on land (14.5% water) |
| Orange County, CA | 96.1% | 76.5% | 72.1% | 95.4% | 16.5% | Verizon (AT&T close behind) |
| Riverside County, CA | 81.6% | 75.3% | 68.3% | 72.9% | 1.3% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
| San Bernardino County, CA | 84.2% | 74.5% | 54.3% | 71% | 0.2% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
| Ventura County, CA | 61.5% | 46% | 44.1% | 55.7% | 16.6% | No clear leader on land (16.6% water) |
Reading the county figures
Los Angeles County: Verizon 79.4% and T-Mobile 67.1%, but with 14.5% of the county water that gap does not show more land covered.
Orange County: Verizon by 23.3 points over T-Mobile.
Riverside County: AT&T by 7 points over T-Mobile.
San Bernardino County: AT&T by 20.2 points over T-Mobile.
Ventura County: Verizon 55.7% and T-Mobile 44.1%, but with 16.6% of the county water that gap does not show more land covered.
The largest Greater Los Angeles cities
The 33 Greater Los Angeles cities among the 300 largest in the US, biggest first. Outdoors, no carrier is the clear leader in any of the 33 cities; in a car, Verizon leads in 8, AT&T leads in 6 and T-Mobile leads in 1 of the 33 cities, and 18 have no clear leader; in 12 of those 15 the second carrier is close behind the leader.
| City | Population | AT&T | T-Mobile | Verizon | Water | Leader | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 3,878,704 | 91.5% | 91.4% | 99% | 6.2% | No clear leader on land (6.2% water) | View → |
| Long Beach | 450,901 | 66.3% | 66.9% | 99.9% | 34.9% | No clear leader on land (34.9% water) | View → |
| Anaheim | 344,561 | 99.5% | 98.6% | 99.9% | 1.2% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Riverside | 323,757 | 100% | 99.9% | 100% | 0.4% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Irvine | 318,683 | 100% | 99% | 100% | 0.5% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Santa Ana | 316,184 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0.1% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Santa Clarita | 229,159 | 98.3% | 99.1% | 98.1% | 0.1% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| San Bernardino | 224,775 | 99.2% | 99.1% | 100% | 0.5% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Fontana | 218,455 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Moreno Valley | 213,919 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0.4% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Oxnard | 200,616 | 68.8% | 68.9% | 100% | 32.2% | No clear leader on land (32.2% water) | View → |
| Huntington Beach | 193,151 | 97.4% | 97.6% | 100% | 4.7% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Glendale | 187,823 | 99.9% | 100% | 100% | 0.4% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Ontario | 185,285 | 100% | 99.9% | 100% | 0.1% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Rancho Cucamonga | 176,675 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Garden Grove | 172,361 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0.1% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Lancaster | 167,426 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0.3% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Palmdale | 162,536 | 99.1% | 99.5% | 98.3% | 0.2% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Corona | 161,540 | 100% | 99.8% | 100% | 0.1% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Pomona | 147,966 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Victorville | 140,721 | 100% | 99.8% | 100% | 0.4% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Fullerton | 140,054 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0.1% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Torrance | 139,576 | 83.7% | 83.7% | 100% | 16.6% | No clear leader on land (16.6% water) | View → |
| Orange | 137,941 | 100% | 99.8% | 100% | 0.6% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Pasadena | 137,195 | 95.7% | 98.5% | 99.6% | 0.6% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Simi Valley | 125,778 | 95.4% | 97% | 98.7% | 1.7% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Thousand Oaks | 124,229 | 97.9% | 98.5% | 98.3% | 0.3% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Menifee | 117,041 | 99.9% | 99.9% | 100% | 0.3% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Murrieta | 112,539 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0.1% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Temecula | 112,431 | 94.5% | 95% | 99.3% | 0% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Ventura | 109,831 | 68% | 67.9% | 100% | 32.3% | No clear leader on land (32.3% water) | View → |
| Downey | 109,368 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 1.3% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Costa Mesa | 109,131 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0.1% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
Population: 2024 estimates.
Town by town
246 towns, each the main town of a ZIP code, the large cities included. Outdoors, Verizon leads in 19, AT&T leads in 6 and T-Mobile leads in 2 of the 246 towns, and 219 have no clear leader. In a car, AT&T leads in 90, Verizon leads in 42 and T-Mobile leads in 9 of the 246 towns, and 105 have no clear leader.
| Carrier | Towns led, outdoors | Towns led, in a car |
|---|---|---|
| Verizon | 19 | 42 |
| AT&T | 6 | 90 |
| T-Mobile | 2 | 9 |
| No clear leader | 219 | 105 |
Where one carrier pulls clear in Greater Los Angeles
Widest in-car margin first, 12 of 141.
| Town | AT&T, in a car | T-Mobile, in a car | Verizon, in a car | In-car leader | Outdoor leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mentone | 91.8% | 8.2% | 89.5% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
| Homestead Valley | 14.3% | 93.7% | 82.5% | T-Mobile | T-Mobile (Verizon close behind) |
| Rancho Palos Verdes | 30.3% | 19.8% | 94.8% | Verizon (AT&T close behind) | No clear leader on land (66.1% water) |
| Joshua Tree | 85.4% | 20% | 79.2% | AT&T | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
| Lytle Creek | 1.5% | 1.5% | 64.7% | Verizon | Verizon |
| Frazier Park | 78.6% | 71.4% | 16.1% | AT&T | AT&T |
| Lake Hughes | 76.3% | 23.6% | 50.2% | AT&T | AT&T |
| Mountain Center | 83.3% | 30.9% | 78.6% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) | Verizon (AT&T close behind) |
| Silverado | 46% | 0% | 49.2% | Verizon (AT&T close behind) | Verizon |
| Rancho Mirage | 94.3% | 50.8% | 81.3% | AT&T | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Big River | 97.2% | 54.1% | 65% | AT&T | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Bradbury | 85% | 42.5% | 85% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
Head to head
| Matchup | First carrier leads | Second carrier leads | Too close to call |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verizon vs AT&T | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Verizon vs T-Mobile | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| AT&T vs T-Mobile | 2 | 0 | 3 |
In a moving car
| County | AT&T, in a car | T-Mobile, in a car | Verizon, in a car | In-car leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles County, CA | 54.2% | 49.4% | 54.6% | No clear leader on land (14.5% water) |
| Orange County, CA | 66.1% | 56.8% | 78.1% | No clear leader on land (16.5% water) |
| Riverside County, CA | 51.1% | 38.1% | 42.3% | AT&T |
| San Bernardino County, CA | 46.3% | 22.3% | 30.6% | AT&T |
| Ventura County, CA | 30.2% | 24.1% | 32.5% | No clear leader on land (16.6% water) |
5G in Greater Los Angeles
Every carrier together: 5G at 7/1 Mbps reaches 50–90.6% and at 35/3 Mbps 43.9–85.6% of each county, against 56.2% and 47.7% of California as a whole.
| County | 5G 7/1 Mbps | 5G 35/3 Mbps | 4G LTE, any carrier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles County, CA | 73.3% | 66.9% | 83.8% |
| Orange County, CA | 90.6% | 85.6% | 96.1% |
| Riverside County, CA | 70.2% | 64.2% | 81.6% |
| San Bernardino County, CA | 66.7% | 58.8% | 84.2% |
| Ventura County, CA | 50% | 43.9% | 61.5% |