How does Reno compare with the rest of Nevada?
Outdoors Verizon 100% (state 51.5%), AT&T 99.6% (state 52%), T-Mobile 99.2% (state 30.5%); in a moving car Verizon 97.1% (state 22.5%), AT&T 96.1% (state 27.6%), T-Mobile 82% (state 11.3%).
AT&T, T-Mobile and Verizon all report outdoor coverage of between 99.2% and 100% of Reno, NV, so no carrier wins on outdoor coverage here.
Carrier-reported coverage from FCC carrier filings as of December 31, 2025, not measured signal. How these figures are read
The towns nearby where one carrier reports the least outdoors: Sutcliffe (AT&T 5.9%), Nixon (AT&T 32.5%), Spanish Springs (T-Mobile 88.9%), Incline Village (T-Mobile 90.5%).
Outdoors Verizon 100% (state 51.5%), AT&T 99.6% (state 52%), T-Mobile 99.2% (state 30.5%); in a moving car Verizon 97.1% (state 22.5%), AT&T 96.1% (state 27.6%), T-Mobile 82% (state 11.3%).
See the statewide Nevada comparison, or coverage in Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Sparks.
Cities with figures closest to Reno's: Sparks, NV, High Point, NC, Irvine, CA, Las Cruces, NM, Little Rock, AR.