Chicagoland here is Cook County and the five collar counties around it: DuPage, Lake, Will, Kane and McHenry, all in Illinois. The metro area also reaches into Indiana, Wisconsin and a few more Illinois counties; they are not in this guide. Cook and Lake counties take in a large stretch of Lake Michigan.

No carrier is the clear outdoor leader in any of the 6 counties once each county's water is allowed for. In the 5 Chicagoland cities among the 300 largest in the US, no carrier is the clear leader in any of them.

Every Chicagoland county, outdoors

County4G, any carrierAT&TT-MobileVerizonWaterOutdoor leader
Cook County, IL76.8%58.7%58.7%77.2%42.2%No clear leader on land (42.2% water)
DuPage County, IL100%100%100%100%2.5%Tie (within 5 points)
Kane County, IL100%100%100%100%0.9%Tie (within 5 points)
Lake County, IL50.3%34.4%34.4%50.3%67.6%No clear leader on land (67.6% water)
McHenry County, IL100%99.9%99.7%100%1.3%Tie (within 5 points)
Will County, IL100%99.7%99.2%100%1.6%Tie (within 5 points)

Reading the county figures

Cook County: Verizon 77.2% and T-Mobile 58.7%, but with 42.2% of the county water that gap does not show more land covered.

Lake County: Verizon 50.3% and T-Mobile 34.4%, but with 67.6% of the county water that gap does not show more land covered.

DuPage County, Will County, Kane County and McHenry County: all three carriers within 5 points of each other outdoors.

The largest Chicagoland cities

The 5 Chicagoland cities among the 300 largest in the US, biggest first. Outdoors, no carrier is the clear leader in any of the 5 cities; in a car, no carrier is the clear leader in any of the 5 cities.

CityPopulationAT&TT-MobileVerizonWaterLeader
Chicago2,721,30898.6%98.7%100%2.9%Tie (within 5 points)View →
Aurora180,710100%100%100%2.1%Tie (within 5 points)View →
Naperville153,124100%100%100%1.5%Tie (within 5 points)View →
Joliet151,83799.9%100%100%1.1%Tie (within 5 points)View →
Elgin114,701100%100%100%1.5%Tie (within 5 points)View →

Population: 2024 estimates.

Town by town

203 towns, each the main town of a ZIP code, the large cities included. Outdoors, no carrier is the clear leader in any of the 203 towns. In a car, AT&T leads in 28, Verizon leads in 15 and T-Mobile leads in 4 of the 203 towns, and 156 have no clear leader.

CarrierTowns led, outdoorsTowns led, in a car
AT&T028
T-Mobile04
Verizon015
No clear leader203156

Where one carrier pulls clear in Chicagoland

Widest in-car margin first, 12 of 47.

TownAT&T, in a carT-Mobile, in a carVerizon, in a carIn-car leaderOutdoor leader
Kaneville100%57.1%100%AT&T (Verizon close behind)Tie (within 5 points)
Barrington Hills81.8%40%73.7%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
Winnetka97.9%61.5%100%Verizon (AT&T close behind)Tie (within 5 points)
Wilmington96.6%62.9%96.1%AT&T (Verizon close behind)Tie (within 5 points)
Glencoe87%64.1%94.6%VerizonTie (within 5 points)
Kenilworth100%73.3%100%AT&T (Verizon close behind)Tie (within 5 points)
Richmond95.3%73.8%98.1%Verizon (AT&T close behind)Tie (within 5 points)
Burlington98.2%74.1%81.9%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
Lake Bluff96.9%75.5%78.6%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
Channahon90%77.9%98.3%Verizon (AT&T close behind)Tie (within 5 points)
Wayne83.6%63.7%76.7%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
Marengo99.5%80.4%94.7%AT&T (Verizon close behind)Tie (within 5 points)

In a moving car

CountyAT&T, in a carT-Mobile, in a carVerizon, in a carIn-car leader
Cook County, IL57.2%55%64.5%No clear leader on land (42.2% water)
DuPage County, IL98.8%94.7%98.7%Tie (within 5 points)
Kane County, IL95.8%93.3%93.9%Tie (within 5 points)
Lake County, IL33.1%31.4%40%No clear leader on land (67.6% water)
McHenry County, IL89.7%80.7%88.5%AT&T (Verizon close behind)
Will County, IL85.2%83%91.9%Verizon

5G in Chicagoland

Every carrier together: 5G at 7/1 Mbps reaches 45.4–100% and at 35/3 Mbps 38.4–99.8% of each county, against 87% and 76.1% of Illinois as a whole.

County5G 7/1 Mbps5G 35/3 Mbps4G LTE, any carrier
Cook County, IL73.1%65.8%76.8%
DuPage County, IL100%99.8%100%
Kane County, IL100%99.6%100%
Lake County, IL45.4%38.4%50.3%
McHenry County, IL100%98.8%100%
Will County, IL99.9%98.4%100%

Where to look next

PageWhat it shows
Illinois coverageStatewide, outdoors: Verizon (AT&T close behind)View →
Chicago coveragePopulation 2,721,308; in a car: Tie (within 5 points)View →