Metro Phoenix here is Maricopa and Pinal counties, the two that make up the Phoenix metro area. Both are large and include a lot of open desert and mountain land, so a county figure is an average over far more than the cities.
AT&T is the clear outdoor leader in both counties. In the 11 metro Phoenix cities among the 300 largest in the US, no carrier is the clear leader in any of them.
Every metro Phoenix county, outdoors
| County | 4G, any carrier | AT&T | T-Mobile | Verizon | Water | Outdoor leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa County, AZ | 82.7% | 77.3% | 69.3% | 72.2% | 0.3% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
| Pinal County, AZ | 89.4% | 83% | 74.9% | 82.7% | 0.1% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
Reading the county figures
Maricopa County: AT&T by 8 points over T-Mobile.
Pinal County: AT&T by 8.1 points over T-Mobile.
The largest metro Phoenix cities
The 11 metro Phoenix cities among the 300 largest in the US, biggest first. Outdoors, no carrier is the clear leader in any of the 11 cities; in a car, AT&T leads in 4 of the 11 cities, and 7 have no clear leader.
| City | Population | AT&T | T-Mobile | Verizon | Water | Leader | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | 1,673,164 | 99.2% | 99.6% | 100% | 0.2% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Mesa | 517,151 | 99.8% | 100% | 100% | 0.4% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Gilbert | 288,790 | 99.9% | 100% | 100% | 0.3% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Chandler | 281,231 | 99.8% | 100% | 100% | 0.1% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Glendale | 258,143 | 99.8% | 99.9% | 100% | 0.6% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Scottsdale | 246,170 | 98.8% | 97% | 99% | 0.2% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Peoria | 199,924 | 91.7% | 96.6% | 96.9% | 1.8% | No clear leader on land (1.8% water) | View → |
| Tempe | 190,114 | 99.9% | 100% | 100% | 0.5% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Surprise | 167,564 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 0.2% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Goodyear | 118,186 | 98.9% | 96.1% | 98.6% | 0% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Buckeye | 114,334 | 94.1% | 90.5% | 95.3% | 0% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
Population: 2024 estimates.
Town by town
48 towns, each the main town of a ZIP code, the large cities included. Outdoors, Verizon leads in 3, AT&T leads in 1 and T-Mobile leads in 1 of the 48 towns, and 43 have no clear leader. In a car, AT&T leads in 25, T-Mobile leads in 3 and Verizon leads in 3 of the 48 towns, and 17 have no clear leader.
| Carrier | Towns led, outdoors | Towns led, in a car |
|---|---|---|
| Verizon | 3 | 3 |
| AT&T | 1 | 25 |
| T-Mobile | 1 | 3 |
| No clear leader | 43 | 17 |
Where one carrier pulls clear in metro Phoenix
Widest in-car margin first, 12 of 31.
| Town | AT&T, in a car | T-Mobile, in a car | Verizon, in a car | In-car leader | Outdoor leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aguila | 0% | 0% | 100% | Verizon | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Sacaton | 15.1% | 32% | 100% | Verizon | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
| Stanfield | 57.5% | 17.5% | 92.5% | Verizon | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Saddlebrooke | 79.6% | 29.2% | 57.9% | AT&T | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Rio Verde | 100% | 57.8% | 97.8% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Wickenburg | 87.1% | 50.2% | 83.8% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Kearny | 100% | 95% | 66.7% | AT&T (T-Mobile close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| New River | 90.4% | 57.3% | 80.6% | AT&T | Verizon (AT&T close behind) |
| Dateland | 97% | 95.5% | 68.5% | AT&T (T-Mobile close behind) | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Carefree | 100% | 72% | 82.5% | AT&T | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Gila Bend | 79.6% | 72.4% | 52.1% | AT&T | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Goodyear | 95.2% | 71.7% | 80.8% | AT&T | Tie (within 5 points) |
Head to head
| Matchup | First carrier leads | Second carrier leads | Too close to call |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verizon vs AT&T | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Verizon vs T-Mobile | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| AT&T vs T-Mobile | 2 | 0 | 0 |
In a moving car
| County | AT&T, in a car | T-Mobile, in a car | Verizon, in a car | In-car leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa County, AZ | 50.2% | 39.6% | 36.4% | AT&T |
| Pinal County, AZ | 57.2% | 39.5% | 36.9% | AT&T |
5G in metro Phoenix
| County | 5G 7/1 Mbps | 5G 35/3 Mbps | 4G LTE, any carrier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa County, AZ | 67.4% | 58.1% | 82.7% |
| Pinal County, AZ | 73.4% | 65.7% | 89.4% |