Greater New York here is nine counties in New York State. Five are the boroughs of New York City: New York County is Manhattan, Kings County is Brooklyn, Richmond County is Staten Island, and Queens and the Bronx are counties under their own names. The other four are Nassau and Suffolk counties on Long Island and Westchester and Rockland counties to the north. The metro area also takes in northern New Jersey and more; nothing outside New York State is in this guide.

Outdoors, Verizon leads in Westchester County, with AT&T close behind there; in Bronx, Kings, Nassau, New York, Queens, Richmond, Rockland and Suffolk no carrier clearly leads once the county's water is allowed for. In a moving car, AT&T leads in Rockland and Westchester counties, though its lead over Verizon in both is not clear once water is allowed for; Verizon leads in Richmond County, though its lead over AT&T there is not clear once water is allowed for; in Bronx, Kings, Nassau, New York, Queens and Suffolk no carrier clearly leads once the county's water is allowed for. In the 2 Greater New York cities among the 300 largest in the US, outdoors no carrier is the clear leader in either of them; in a car, no carrier is the clear leader in either city.

Every Greater New York county, outdoors

County4G, any carrierAT&TT-MobileVerizonWaterOutdoor leader
Bronx County, NY100%75.7%92.7%100%26.5%No clear leader on land (26.5% water)
Kings County, NY100%71.7%83%100%28.4%No clear leader on land (28.4% water)
Nassau County, NY100%62.6%67.4%99.9%37.2%No clear leader on land (37.2% water)
New York County, NY100%83.6%98.2%100%33.1%No clear leader on land (33.1% water)
Queens County, NY100%60%68.3%100%40.1%No clear leader on land (40.1% water)
Richmond County, NY100%56.7%54.9%100%44.1%No clear leader on land (44.1% water)
Rockland County, NY98.7%95.5%85.4%97.8%12.9%No clear leader on land (12.9% water)
Suffolk County, NY100%38.8%51.8%99.8%61.6%No clear leader on land (61.6% water)
Westchester County, NY99.6%94.3%77.1%98.5%13.9%Verizon (AT&T close behind)

Reading the county figures

New York County: Verizon 100% and AT&T 83.6%, but with 33.1% of the county water that gap does not show more land covered.

Kings County: Verizon 100% and AT&T 71.7%, but with 28.4% of the county water that gap does not show more land covered.

Queens County: Verizon 100% and AT&T 60%, but with 40.1% of the county water that gap does not show more land covered.

Bronx County: Verizon 100% and AT&T 75.7%, but with 26.5% of the county water that gap does not show more land covered.

Richmond County: Verizon 100% and T-Mobile 54.9%, but with 44.1% of the county water that gap does not show more land covered.

Nassau County: Verizon 99.9% and AT&T 62.6%, but with 37.2% of the county water that gap does not show more land covered.

Suffolk County: Verizon 99.8% and AT&T 38.8%, but with 61.6% of the county water that gap does not show more land covered.

Westchester County: Verizon by 21.4 points over T-Mobile.

Rockland County: Verizon 97.8% and T-Mobile 85.4%, but with 12.9% of the county water that gap does not show more land covered.

The largest Greater New York cities

The 2 Greater New York cities among the 300 largest in the US, biggest first. Outdoors and in a car, no carrier is the clear leader in either city.

CityPopulationAT&TT-MobileVerizonWaterLeader
New York8,478,07265.3%73.5%100%36.4%No clear leader on land (36.4% water)View →
Yonkers211,04099.8%100%100%11.1%Tie (within 5 points)View →

Population: 2024 estimates.

Town by town

235 towns, each the main town of a ZIP code, the large cities included. Outdoors, Verizon leads in 23, AT&T leads in 13 and T-Mobile leads in 2 of the 235 towns, and 197 have no clear leader. In a car, AT&T leads in 144, Verizon leads in 19 and T-Mobile leads in 2 of the 235 towns, and 70 have no clear leader.

CarrierTowns led, outdoorsTowns led, in a car
Verizon2319
AT&T13144
T-Mobile22
No clear leader19770

Where one carrier pulls clear in Greater New York

Widest in-car margin first, 12 of 166.

TownAT&T, in a carT-Mobile, in a carVerizon, in a carIn-car leaderOutdoor leader
New Suffolk100%5.9%23.5%AT&TAT&T (Verizon close behind)
Heritage Hills100%15.2%84.8%AT&TAT&T (Verizon close behind)
Sagaponack84.5%0%81%AT&T (Verizon close behind)Verizon (AT&T close behind)
North Sea94.2%13.6%58.8%AT&TVerizon (AT&T close behind)
Great River70.2%22%97.2%Verizon (AT&T close behind)No clear leader on land (27.8% water)
Cold Spring Harbor93.4%20.9%71.4%AT&TVerizon (AT&T close behind)
Pomona100%28.1%82.5%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
Bedford71.1%0%16.7%AT&TVerizon (AT&T close behind)
Old Brookville100%38.8%29.6%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
Lattingtown100%37%30.4%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
Brookhaven100%31.2%66.7%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
Jamesport99.1%31.1%47.2%AT&TVerizon (AT&T close behind)

Head to head

MatchupFirst carrier leadsSecond carrier leadsToo close to call
Verizon vs AT&T009
Verizon vs T-Mobile108
AT&T vs T-Mobile009

In a moving car

CountyAT&T, in a carT-Mobile, in a carVerizon, in a carIn-car leader
Bronx County, NY75.6%78.5%93.7%No clear leader on land (26.5% water)
Kings County, NY70.9%69.1%98.8%No clear leader on land (28.4% water)
Nassau County, NY61.7%56.1%90.4%No clear leader on land (37.2% water)
New York County, NY83.6%97.1%99.8%No clear leader on land (33.1% water)
Queens County, NY59.2%58.7%98.2%No clear leader on land (40.1% water)
Richmond County, NY56.6%41.9%96.1%Verizon (not clear of AT&T on land)
Rockland County, NY88.1%49.7%78.6%AT&T (not clear of Verizon on land)
Suffolk County, NY36.7%26.3%67.1%No clear leader on land (61.6% water)
Westchester County, NY86.7%39.9%71.7%AT&T (not clear of Verizon on land)

5G in Greater New York

County5G 7/1 Mbps5G 35/3 Mbps4G LTE, any carrier
Bronx County, NY99.8%96.6%100%
Kings County, NY99.9%97.3%100%
Nassau County, NY98.4%88.3%100%
New York County, NY100%100%100%
Queens County, NY99.1%95.3%100%
Richmond County, NY99.8%96.7%100%
Rockland County, NY90%78.5%98.7%
Suffolk County, NY80.1%53.3%100%
Westchester County, NY94.1%79.4%99.6%

Where to look next

PageWhat it shows
New York coverageStatewide, outdoors: Verizon (AT&T close behind)View →
New York City coveragePopulation 8,478,072; in a car: No clear leader on land (36.4% water)View →