The Denver area here is Denver, Adams, Arapahoe, Jefferson, Douglas and Broomfield counties, the six at the core of the metro area. Wider definitions add counties further into the mountains and the plains, and Boulder County is usually counted as a metro area of its own; none of those are in this guide. Jefferson County reaches well into the foothills.
County by county, AT&T leads in 2 and Verizon leads in 1 of the 6 counties, and 3 have no clear leader. In a moving car, AT&T leads in all 6 counties. In the 7 metro Denver cities among the 300 largest in the US, no carrier is the clear leader in any of them.
Every metro Denver county, outdoors
| County | 4G, any carrier | AT&T | T-Mobile | Verizon | Water | Outdoor leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County, CO | 100% | 99.8% | 64.2% | 89.7% | 1.4% | AT&T |
| Arapahoe County, CO | 98.7% | 93.4% | 78.9% | 97% | 0.9% | Verizon (AT&T close behind) |
| Broomfield County, CO | 100% | 99.9% | 100% | 100% | 1.7% | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Denver County, CO | 100% | 99.7% | 98.9% | 99.9% | 1.1% | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Douglas County, CO | 89.8% | 85.6% | 77.9% | 80.2% | 0.3% | AT&T |
| Jefferson County, CO | 88.3% | 80% | 76% | 77.3% | 1.2% | Tie (within 5 points) |
Reading the county figures
Adams County: AT&T by 35.6 points over T-Mobile.
Arapahoe County: Verizon by 18.1 points over T-Mobile.
Douglas County: AT&T by 7.7 points over T-Mobile.
Denver County, Jefferson County and Broomfield County: all three carriers within 5 points of each other outdoors.
The largest metro Denver cities
The 7 metro Denver cities among the 300 largest in the US, biggest first. Outdoors, no carrier is the clear leader in any of the 7 cities; in a car, AT&T leads in 4 of the 7 cities, and 3 have no clear leader.
| City | Population | AT&T | T-Mobile | Verizon | Water | Leader | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | 729,019 | 99.7% | 98.9% | 99.9% | 1.1% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Aurora | 403,130 | 99.8% | 99.8% | 99.8% | 0.4% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Lakewood | 156,868 | 99.1% | 99.9% | 100% | 2.6% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Thornton | 146,689 | 99.9% | 100% | 100% | 5.2% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Arvada | 121,873 | 98.8% | 99.2% | 99.7% | 1.7% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Westminster | 115,302 | 99.9% | 100% | 100% | 6.8% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
| Centennial | 108,853 | 99.9% | 100% | 100% | 0.5% | Tie (within 5 points) | View → |
Population: 2024 estimates.
Town by town
39 towns, each the main town of a ZIP code, the large cities included. Outdoors, AT&T leads in 2, T-Mobile leads in 2 and Verizon leads in 1 of the 39 towns, and 34 have no clear leader. In a car, AT&T leads in 17, Verizon leads in 6 and T-Mobile leads in 3 of the 39 towns, and 13 have no clear leader.
| Carrier | Towns led, outdoors | Towns led, in a car |
|---|---|---|
| AT&T | 2 | 17 |
| T-Mobile | 2 | 3 |
| Verizon | 1 | 6 |
| No clear leader | 34 | 13 |
Where one carrier pulls clear in the Denver area
Widest in-car margin first, 12 of 26.
| Town | AT&T, in a car | T-Mobile, in a car | Verizon, in a car | In-car leader | Outdoor leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comanche Creek | 6.9% | 75% | 58% | T-Mobile | Verizon (T-Mobile close behind) |
| Idledale | 100% | 40% | 80% | AT&T | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Cherry Hills Village | 100% | 67.1% | 55.9% | AT&T | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Peoria | 93% | 51% | 73.1% | AT&T | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Indian Hills | 60.3% | 59.5% | 95.9% | Verizon | T-Mobile (Verizon close behind) |
| Kittredge | 41.9% | 23.3% | 58.1% | Verizon | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Coal Creek | 33.8% | 0% | 0% | AT&T | AT&T |
| Louviers | 75% | 91.7% | 58.3% | T-Mobile | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Perry Park | 33.5% | 0.5% | 1.6% | AT&T | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
| Aspen Park | 63.6% | 90.9% | 89.1% | T-Mobile (Verizon close behind) | T-Mobile (Verizon close behind) |
| Roxborough Park | 78.7% | 52.1% | 51.7% | AT&T | Tie (within 5 points) |
| Castle Rock | 97.1% | 73.5% | 92% | AT&T | Tie (within 5 points) |
Head to head
| Matchup | First carrier leads | Second carrier leads | Too close to call |
|---|---|---|---|
| Verizon vs AT&T | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Verizon vs T-Mobile | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| AT&T vs T-Mobile | 3 | 0 | 3 |
In a moving car
| County | AT&T, in a car | T-Mobile, in a car | Verizon, in a car | In-car leader |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County, CO | 89% | 32.6% | 32.2% | AT&T |
| Arapahoe County, CO | 61.7% | 54.6% | 57.4% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
| Broomfield County, CO | 98% | 89.7% | 93.1% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
| Denver County, CO | 97.7% | 88.4% | 91.7% | AT&T (Verizon close behind) |
| Douglas County, CO | 62.7% | 39.6% | 43% | AT&T |
| Jefferson County, CO | 54.4% | 43.5% | 45.2% | AT&T |
5G in the Denver area
| County | 5G 7/1 Mbps | 5G 35/3 Mbps | 4G LTE, any carrier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adams County, CO | 81.3% | 72% | 100% |
| Arapahoe County, CO | 85.1% | 76.6% | 98.7% |
| Broomfield County, CO | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Denver County, CO | 99.6% | 97% | 100% |
| Douglas County, CO | 80.6% | 67.7% | 89.8% |
| Jefferson County, CO | 75.3% | 63.4% | 88.3% |