The Denver area here is Denver, Adams, Arapahoe, Jefferson, Douglas and Broomfield counties, the six at the core of the metro area. Wider definitions add counties further into the mountains and the plains, and Boulder County is usually counted as a metro area of its own; none of those are in this guide. Jefferson County reaches well into the foothills.

County by county, AT&T leads in 2 and Verizon leads in 1 of the 6 counties, and 3 have no clear leader. In a moving car, AT&T leads in all 6 counties. In the 7 metro Denver cities among the 300 largest in the US, no carrier is the clear leader in any of them.

Every metro Denver county, outdoors

County4G, any carrierAT&TT-MobileVerizonWaterOutdoor leader
Adams County, CO100%99.8%64.2%89.7%1.4%AT&T
Arapahoe County, CO98.7%93.4%78.9%97%0.9%Verizon (AT&T close behind)
Broomfield County, CO100%99.9%100%100%1.7%Tie (within 5 points)
Denver County, CO100%99.7%98.9%99.9%1.1%Tie (within 5 points)
Douglas County, CO89.8%85.6%77.9%80.2%0.3%AT&T
Jefferson County, CO88.3%80%76%77.3%1.2%Tie (within 5 points)

Reading the county figures

Adams County: AT&T by 35.6 points over T-Mobile.

Arapahoe County: Verizon by 18.1 points over T-Mobile.

Douglas County: AT&T by 7.7 points over T-Mobile.

Denver County, Jefferson County and Broomfield County: all three carriers within 5 points of each other outdoors.

The largest metro Denver cities

The 7 metro Denver cities among the 300 largest in the US, biggest first. Outdoors, no carrier is the clear leader in any of the 7 cities; in a car, AT&T leads in 4 of the 7 cities, and 3 have no clear leader.

CityPopulationAT&TT-MobileVerizonWaterLeader
Denver729,01999.7%98.9%99.9%1.1%Tie (within 5 points)View →
Aurora403,13099.8%99.8%99.8%0.4%Tie (within 5 points)View →
Lakewood156,86899.1%99.9%100%2.6%Tie (within 5 points)View →
Thornton146,68999.9%100%100%5.2%Tie (within 5 points)View →
Arvada121,87398.8%99.2%99.7%1.7%Tie (within 5 points)View →
Westminster115,30299.9%100%100%6.8%Tie (within 5 points)View →
Centennial108,85399.9%100%100%0.5%Tie (within 5 points)View →

Population: 2024 estimates.

Town by town

39 towns, each the main town of a ZIP code, the large cities included. Outdoors, AT&T leads in 2, T-Mobile leads in 2 and Verizon leads in 1 of the 39 towns, and 34 have no clear leader. In a car, AT&T leads in 17, Verizon leads in 6 and T-Mobile leads in 3 of the 39 towns, and 13 have no clear leader.

CarrierTowns led, outdoorsTowns led, in a car
AT&T217
T-Mobile23
Verizon16
No clear leader3413

Where one carrier pulls clear in the Denver area

Widest in-car margin first, 12 of 26.

TownAT&T, in a carT-Mobile, in a carVerizon, in a carIn-car leaderOutdoor leader
Comanche Creek6.9%75%58%T-MobileVerizon (T-Mobile close behind)
Idledale100%40%80%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
Cherry Hills Village100%67.1%55.9%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
Peoria93%51%73.1%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
Indian Hills60.3%59.5%95.9%VerizonT-Mobile (Verizon close behind)
Kittredge41.9%23.3%58.1%VerizonTie (within 5 points)
Coal Creek33.8%0%0%AT&TAT&T
Louviers75%91.7%58.3%T-MobileTie (within 5 points)
Perry Park33.5%0.5%1.6%AT&TAT&T (Verizon close behind)
Aspen Park63.6%90.9%89.1%T-Mobile (Verizon close behind)T-Mobile (Verizon close behind)
Roxborough Park78.7%52.1%51.7%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
Castle Rock97.1%73.5%92%AT&TTie (within 5 points)

Head to head

MatchupFirst carrier leadsSecond carrier leadsToo close to call
Verizon vs AT&T024
Verizon vs T-Mobile204
AT&T vs T-Mobile303

In a moving car

CountyAT&T, in a carT-Mobile, in a carVerizon, in a carIn-car leader
Adams County, CO89%32.6%32.2%AT&T
Arapahoe County, CO61.7%54.6%57.4%AT&T (Verizon close behind)
Broomfield County, CO98%89.7%93.1%AT&T (Verizon close behind)
Denver County, CO97.7%88.4%91.7%AT&T (Verizon close behind)
Douglas County, CO62.7%39.6%43%AT&T
Jefferson County, CO54.4%43.5%45.2%AT&T

5G in the Denver area

County5G 7/1 Mbps5G 35/3 Mbps4G LTE, any carrier
Adams County, CO81.3%72%100%
Arapahoe County, CO85.1%76.6%98.7%
Broomfield County, CO100%100%100%
Denver County, CO99.6%97%100%
Douglas County, CO80.6%67.7%89.8%
Jefferson County, CO75.3%63.4%88.3%

Where to look next

PageWhat it shows
Colorado coverageStatewide, outdoors: AT&TView →
Denver coveragePopulation 729,019; in a car: AT&T (Verizon close behind)View →