The Twin Cities here means Hennepin, Ramsey, Dakota, Anoka, Washington, Scott and Carver counties, the seven Minnesota counties at the core of the Minneapolis-St. Paul metro area. The metro area also takes in several more Minnesota counties and two in Wisconsin; they are not in this guide.

No carrier is the clear outdoor leader in any of the 7 counties: all three report 4G LTE or 5G outdoors over 97.9–100% of every county's area. In a moving car, AT&T leads in 6 of the 7 counties, with T-Mobile close behind in Washington and Verizon close behind in Hennepin; in Ramsey no carrier clearly leads once the county's water is allowed for. In the 2 Minneapolis-St. Paul cities among the 300 largest in the US, no carrier is the clear leader in either of them.

Every Minneapolis-St. Paul county, outdoors

County4G, any carrierAT&TT-MobileVerizonWaterOutdoor leader
Anoka County, MN100%99.6%99.5%100%5.4%Tie (within 5 points)
Carver County, MN100%100%98.8%99.9%5.9%Tie (within 5 points)
Dakota County, MN100%99.8%99.7%100%4.1%Tie (within 5 points)
Hennepin County, MN100%99.7%99.8%100%8.7%Tie (within 5 points)
Ramsey County, MN100%99.5%100%100%10.4%Tie (within 5 points)
Scott County, MN99.9%99.2%97.9%99.9%3.3%Tie (within 5 points)
Washington County, MN100%99.3%98.8%99.5%9.1%Tie (within 5 points)

Reading the county figures

Hennepin County, Ramsey County, Dakota County, Anoka County, Washington County, Scott County and Carver County: all three carriers within 5 points of each other outdoors.

The largest Minneapolis-St. Paul cities

The 2 Minneapolis-St. Paul cities among the 300 largest in the US, biggest first. Outdoors and in a car, no carrier is the clear leader in either city.

CityPopulationAT&TT-MobileVerizonWaterLeader
Minneapolis428,57999.7%100%100%6.1%Tie (within 5 points)View →
St. Paul307,46599.2%100%100%7.4%Tie (within 5 points)View →

Population: 2024 estimates.

Town by town

86 towns, each the main town of a ZIP code, the large cities included. Outdoors, no carrier is the clear leader in any of the 86 towns. In a car, AT&T leads in 53 and Verizon leads in 1 of the 86 towns, and 32 have no clear leader.

CarrierTowns led, outdoorsTowns led, in a car
AT&T053
T-Mobile00
Verizon01
No clear leader8632

Where one carrier pulls clear in the Twin Cities

Widest in-car margin first, 12 of 54.

TownAT&T, in a carT-Mobile, in a carVerizon, in a carIn-car leaderOutdoor leader
Hamburg100%0%100%AT&T (Verizon close behind)Tie (within 5 points)
Randolph91.3%17.4%52.2%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
Mendota100%77.8%44.4%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
Orono98.6%50.1%87.5%AT&T (Verizon close behind)Tie (within 5 points)
Columbus94.6%52.4%59.5%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
Minnetrista99.5%71.9%59.4%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
St. Francis85.9%46.2%52.9%AT&TNo clear leader on land (1.8% water)
Greenfield99.8%68.7%63.8%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
Scandia80.4%66.6%47.9%AT&T (T-Mobile close behind)No clear leader on land (12.5% water)
North Oaks97.5%65%91.1%AT&T (Verizon close behind)Tie (within 5 points)
East Bethel92.4%62.6%79.2%AT&TTie (within 5 points)
Newport98.9%69.2%95.7%AT&T (Verizon close behind)Tie (within 5 points)

In a moving car

CountyAT&T, in a carT-Mobile, in a carVerizon, in a carIn-car leader
Anoka County, MN95.2%68.4%78.5%AT&T
Carver County, MN95.9%71.5%80.1%AT&T
Dakota County, MN97.5%82.5%87.9%AT&T
Hennepin County, MN98.7%80.3%89.5%AT&T (Verizon close behind)
Ramsey County, MN99.3%90.1%97.6%No clear leader on land (10.4% water)
Scott County, MN93%69.4%78.6%AT&T
Washington County, MN88.5%74.7%73.4%AT&T (T-Mobile close behind)

5G in the Twin Cities

County5G 7/1 Mbps5G 35/3 Mbps4G LTE, any carrier
Anoka County, MN99.8%94.1%100%
Carver County, MN99.5%96.2%100%
Dakota County, MN99.8%98%100%
Hennepin County, MN100%98.2%100%
Ramsey County, MN100%99.4%100%
Scott County, MN98.9%94.9%99.9%
Washington County, MN99.4%94.4%100%

Where to look next

PageWhat it shows
Minnesota coverageStatewide, outdoors: AT&T (Verizon close behind)View →
Minneapolis coveragePopulation 428,579; in a car: Tie (within 5 points)View →